Results From The U.S.S.F. Championships

UNITED STATES SURFING FEDERATION

41st. ANNUAL UNITED STATES AMATEUR SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS

July 9 ¿ 15, 2001 North Harbor, Oceanside Ca.

Three to six foot waves throughout the week. Good weather and surf conditions.

Top competitors from Hasa, Hawaii, ESA East Coast, TGSA Texas, WRSA, and West Coast competed at this event for United States Amateur Titles and U. S. Trials Team points.

MENEHUNE
1 Clay Marzo, HASA
2 Dustin Payne, HASA
3 Jensen Callaway,ESA
4 Kai Barger, HASA

BOYS
1 Hank Gaskell, HASA
2 Shane Valiere, HASA
3 Jeremy Johnson, ESA
4 Gavin Gillette, HASA

JUNIOR MENS
1 Daniel Jones, HASA
2 Evan Valiere, HASA
3 Shane Upchurch, ESA
4 Ian Walsh, HASA
5 Matt Field, ESA
6 Eric Taylor, ESA
7 David Awbrey, ESA
8 Benel Eleogram, HASA

MENS
1 Jerry Burdine, ESA
2 Bobby Morris, WRSA
3 J. B. Engelerth, TGSA
4 Jeff Petit, ESA

MASTERS
1 Trey Brownell, WRSA
2 Brian Simpson, WRSA
3 Peter Collier, ESA
4 Russel McClanan, WRSA

SENIOR MEN
1 Robert Howard, HASA
2 Terry Gillard, WRSA
3 Jeffrey O’Donnell, WRSA
4 Brett Hopkins, TGSA

OPEN MEN
1 Justin Mc Bride, CSUS
2 Jeff Crego, ESA
3 Shane Upchurch, ESA
4 Brandon Guillmette, HBSS
5 Jeremy Johnston, ESA
6 Jeff Petit, ESA
7 Josh Montgomery, SCSS
8 Russell McClanan, SCSS

GRANDMASTERS
1 Steve Weaver, WRSA
2 Midget Smith, WRSA
3 Patrick Schlick, WRSA
4 Jon Scott Lewis, WRSA

LEGENDS
1 Mike Dreebin, WRSA
2 Chuck Nelson, TGSA
3 Robert Brauer, WRSA
4 Nays Livingston, TGSA

GIRLS
1 Page Alms, HASA
2 Shea Hodges, HASA
3 Kristen Quizon, HASA
4 Alana Brennen, HASA

JUNIOR WOMEN
1 Melody Haas, HASA
2 Karin Moran, WRSA
3 J Lee Driscoll, ESA
4 Sunshine Makarow,WRSA

WOMEN
1 Katie Whatley, ESA
2 Marty Mentzer
3 Mary Setterholm, WRSA
4 Michelle Bybee, ESA

PROSTHETIC
1 Sean Gibbons
IRON MAN Joe Gillen
IRON WOMAN Leah Dawson
REGIONS
1 Hawaii
2 East Coast
3 West Coast
4 Gulf Coast

JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONS
BOYS SURFING
1 Shorecliffs
2 Bernice Ayers
3 Bernice /Shore Combo
GIRLS
1 Bernice Shores
2 Shorecliffs
3 Bernice/Shores Combo
HIGHSCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONS
BOYS SURFING
1 Vista High
2 San Clemente
3 San Diequito Academy
4 Waianae, Hawaii
GIRLS SHORTBOARD
1 San Diequito
2 San Clemente
3 Vista
4 Waianae, Hawaii