Round 1 Of Rip Curl Women’s Pro Hits Water Today—Watch It Live

Rip Curl Pro pres. by Snickers
Stop No. 2 of 11 on the 2008 ASP World Tour
Rip Curl Women’s Pro pres. by Ford Fiesta
Stop No. 2 of 8 on the 2008 ASP Women’s World Tour
Bells Beach, Victoria, Australia
March 18 – 29, 2008

BELLS BEACH, Australia (Thursday, Mar. 20, 2008) – Round 1 of the Rip Curl Women’s Pro presented by Ford Fiesta will hit the water at 8:30am this morning in clean three foot (1 metre) waves on offer at Bells Beach.

Stop No. 2 on the ASP Women’s World Tour, the Rip Curl Women’s Pro will showcase the world’s best female surfers

“We’ve got excellent conditions this morning with the swell running in the three-foot (1 metre) range,” Damien Hardman, Rip Curl Pro Contest Director said.  “The tide is scheduled to come up and we’re thinking that there will be good waves on offer at Rincon.  The girls are scheduled to start at 8:30am and we’ll have the men on standby.

Running in conjunction with the Rip Curl Women’s Pro, the Rip Curl Pro presented by Snickers will see the ASP Top 45 on standby today.    Round 1 of the men’s event could start after Rounds 1 and 2 of the women’s event wrap up at approximately 12:30pm. Alternatively, Round 3 of the Rip Curl Women’s Pro could also be sent out this afternoon.

When competition commences, the opening heat will feature seven-time ASP Women’s World Champion Layne Beachley (AUS) up against Julia De La Rosa (PER) and 2008 Nicola Atherton (AUS).

Both the Rip Curl Pro pres. by Snickers and the Rip Curl Women’s Pro pres. by Ford Fiesta will be webcast LIVE via www.aspworldtour.com

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

Rip Curl Women’s Pro pres. by Ford Fiesta Round 1 Match-Ups
Heat 1: Layne Beachley (AUS), Julia De La Rosa (PER), Nicola Atherton (AUS)
Heat 2: Samantha Cornish (AUS), Megan Abubo (HAW), Claire Bevilacqua (AUS)
Heat 3: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Jacqueline Silva (BRA), Alana Blanchard (HAW)
Heat 4: Sofia Mulanovich (AUS), Jessi Miley-Dyer (AUS), Karina Petroni (USA)
Heat 5: Silvana Lima (BRA), Rosanne Hodge (ZAF), Melanie Redman-Carr (AUS)
Heat 6: Amee Donohoe (AUS), Rebecca Woods (AUS), Serena Brooke (AUS)

Rip Curl Pro pres. by Snickers Round 1 Match-Ups
Heat 1: Bobby Martinez (USA), Luke Munro (AUS), Royden Bryson (ZAF)
Heat 2: Dean Morrison (AUS), Dayyan Neve (AUS), Travis Logie (ZAF)
Heat 3: Jeremy Flores (FRA), Bruce Irons (HAW), Tiago Pires (PRT)
Heat 4: Pancho Sullivan (HAW), Neco Padaratz (BRA), Jihad Khodr (BRA)
Heat 5: Andy Irons (HAW), Jordy Smith (ZAF), Chris Ward (USA)
Heat 6: Bede Durbidge (AUS), Tim Reyes (USA), Daniel Ross (AUS)
Heat 7: Joel Parkinson (AUS), Ben Dunn (AUS), Nic Muscroft (AUS)
Heat 8: Mick Fanning (AUS), Adrian Buchan (AUS), Stuart Kennedy (AUS)
Heat 9: Taj Burrow (AUS), Leonardo Neves (BRA), Nathan Hedge (AUS)
Heat 10: Kelly Slater (USA), Adriano de Souza (BRA), Troy Brooks (AUS)
Heat 11: C.J. Hobgood (USA), Dane Reynolds (USA), Daniel Wills (AUS)
Heat 12: Kai Otton (AUS), Jay Thompson (AUS), Ricky Basnett (ZAF)
Heat 13: Tom Whitaker (AUS), Ben Bourgeois (USA), Fredrick Patacchia (HAW)
Heat 14: Taylor Knox (USA), Michael Campbell (AUS), Mikael Picon (FRA)
Heat 15: Damien Hobgood (USA), Kieren Perrow (AUS), Heitor Alves (BRA)
Heat 16: Luke Stedman (AUS), Roy Powers (HAW), Rodrigo Dornelles (BRA)