The 2003 NSSA Western Championships

2003 NSSA WESTERN CHAMPIONSHIPS
MAY 16-18 HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER (SOUTH SIDE)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS
NSSA O’NEILL AIR CHAMPIONSHIPS
GREAT DANE-Teenage sensation Dane Reynolds captured the Open Men’s victory in the seventh annual NSSA Western Championships at Huntington Beach Pier.  A good combination of SW swells and NW wind swell continued throughout the three-day affair producing fantastic 2-4 foot H.B. conditions for more than 400 competitors.  The cream of the west coast crop eventually met up in the Open Men’s final-Dane Reynolds, Patrick Gudauskas, Brett Simpson, Andrew Gahan, Alex Gray and a steadily improving Nico Becerra.  Dane opened up the final immediately with a solid 7.0 score.  Unfortunately Mother Nature played her game and the good sets seen throughout the event never came through in the 25-minute final.  The inconsistent conditions didn’t allow the seventeen-year old Reynolds to blow up and display the skills that have earned him worldwide acclaim, he did surf strong enough to seal a unanimous first place decision and his career fifth Westerns title.  Dane claimed the high scoring point totals of the weekend putting on a show in the Juniors quarterfinals.  He lit it up Dane style, on two waves, earning an almost perfect 9.5 and an 8.5 for an 18.0 total out of a possible 20.0.  What’s more impressive is in the same heat, he had two throwaway waves in the 8.0 range!  Although Pat Gudauskas took runner-up to Dane in the Men’s Open, he whupped him in the Explorer Juniors final scoring a 16.0 total to Dane’s 12.5.
DANE REYNOLDS NSSA CHAMPIONSHIP STATS
2003-Western Open Men’s Champion
2001-Western Open Juniors Champion
2001-Western Explorer Juniors Champion
2001-Southwest Open Juniors Champion
2000-Western Open Juniors Champion
2000-Southwest Open Juniors Champion
2000-Gold Coast Explorer Boys Champion
1999-Gold Coast Explorer Boys Champion
1998-Western Explorer Menehuene Champion
1998-Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene Champion
BETTER RECOGNIZE-KILIAN KILLS IT! – That’s what we say around the NSSA when 16-year- old Kilian Garland starts blasting those huge vertical turns and that’s exactly how he opened up the Open Juniors final.  He wasted no time catching a good left and exploding off the lip more than a couple times earning an 8.5 score.  He earned another 7.5 to seal the unanimous (and obvious) victory claiming back-to-back Open Juniors titles and his fifth career Westerns’ crown.
KILIAN GARLAND NSSA CHAMPIONSHIP STATS
2003-Western Open Juniors Champion
2002-National Explorer Boys Champion
2002-Western Open Juniors Champion
2002-Western Explorer Boys Champion
2000-National Open Boys Champion
2000-Western Explorer Menehuene Champion
2000-Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene Champion
1998-National Open Mini Grom Champion
1998-Western Open Mini Grom Champion
ERICA ON A ROLL-If clinching both the Southwest Conference Open and Explorer titles wasn’t enough for 15-year-old Erica Hosseini, she topped it off by sweeping both the Open and Explorer Women’s divisions at the Western Championships. Is was apparent in the fun H.B. peaks, that all the contest practice that Erica has put in this season has given her the competitive savvy and paid off in the skill department as well.  The Newport girl grom has now got the momentum to put the finishing touch on at Lowers. Look out Karina!
BIG GROM ATTACK-The Open Men’s and Juniors may have the bigger moves but when the 12 and unders hit the stage they generate the loudest if not most exciting buzz on the beach.Thomas T-Grom Clarke 12, who currently lives back in Hawaii but qualified on the west coast, ripped Southside H.B. like it was his backyard. T-Grom took the Open Boys crown and 10-year-old supergrom Andrew Doheny was runner-up but Andrew maintained his still perfect numbers in the Mini-Grom division going undefeated in the regular season and scori the Western Mini-Grom title.  For good measure, Andrew then put on a show in the 12 and under Menehuene division and won a close decision over Brent Reilly.
LONGBOARD SPOTLIGHT-The three Tommy’s-Tommy Lloy, Tommy Witt and Tommy Ostendorf have been having some hot seesaw battles all season.  But there was no stopping 16 year old Witt who was fresh off a Longboard State title victory the week before surfing for Champion San Clemente High School.  Witt took the Western Open title in a tight decision over Tommy O.  Nineteen-year-old Felipe Becerra has been coming on strong down the stretch and it showed when he claimed his first NSSA championship title winning the Explorer Longboard division.
NSSA O’NEILL AIR CHAMPIONSHIPS- the best move of the entire Western Championship came in the O’Neill Airshow preliminary round on Saturday.  Defending champion Brett Simpson in his element at H.B. pier had the crowd roaring when he pulled a huge backside air 360 on a set left scoring an almost perfect 9.5.  Simpson met up with defending National Air Champion Patrick Gudauskas, Dane Reynolds, Nico Becerra, Andrew Gahan and Tyler Anderson.  In the Air final right off the bat, Patrick found one of the few ramps that would become available in the final, launched frontside and pulled a 360 rotation earning a 6.5 score-enough to clinch the Air crown.  The six west coast finalists will meet up with the top 6 from both the East and Hawaii in the NSSA O’Neill National Air Championships at Salt Creek on June 20-21 with $10,000.00 in scholarships up for grabs!
OTHER HIGHLIGHTS-Nick Rozsa proved it was no fluke when he claimed the Southwest Conference’s “Most Improved” honors this season taking the Explorer Mens victory in a heavy competitive field.  San Clemente’s Tanner Gudauskas looked like a H.B. local in the Explorer Boys final, when his first two waves scored an 8.5 and a 9.0, which was more than enough to clinch his second Westerns’ title.  Real life local Barry D-Baugh was rifling off turns left and right to claim his third consecutive Westerns’ title in the Masters division.  Chas Wickwire was back in the “winners circle” feeling good and taking the Seniors title-his third career title in that division.  For the past 6 years Chas has been flip-flopping the title with Scott Daley who was out of action this year.  Rick “Rockin Fig” Fignetti clinched his first NSSA championship title dethroning defending champion Patrick Schlick to take the Super Seniors division.
2003 NSSA WESTERN CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
  WESTERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
FINAL SCORES BASED ON TOP 2 WAVES
OPEN MENS
1.  Dane Reynolds-Ventura 13.0
2.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 11.5
3.  Andrew Gahan-San Clemente 11.0
4.  Brett Simpson-Garden Grove 10.5
5.  Alex Gray-Palos Verdes 10.0
6.  Nico Becerra-La Jolla 9.5
OPEN JUNIORS
1.  Kilian Garland-Orcutt 16.0
2.  Ian Ekberg-Huntington Beach 12.0
3.  Cory Arrambide-Ventura 9.0
4.  Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente 8.5
5.  Kai Ellison-Ventura 4.0 tiebreak
6.  Kellen Ellison-Ventura 4.0 tiebreak

OPEN BOYS
1.  Thomas Clarke- 14.5
2.  Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach 12.0
3.  Kyle Kennelly-Huntington Beach 10.5
4.  Brent Reilly-Carlsbad 10.0
5.  Dane Zaun-Hollyglen 9.5
6.  Ford Archbold-Newport Beach 8.5
OPEN MINI GROMS
1.  Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach 15.0
2.  Kolohe Andino-San Clemente 11.5
3.  Jesse Steelman-Huntington Beach 7.5
4.  Whitman Bedwell-Redondo Beach 6.5
5.  Luke Davis-Capistrano Beach 2.5
6.  Kaiel Baran-Leucadia 1.5
OPEN WOMENS
1.  Erica Hosseini-Newport Beach 10.5
2.  Lauren Sweeney-Encinitas 10.0
3.  Anastasia Ashley-San Clemente 9.0
4.  Jenny Quam-San Juan Capistrano 8.0
5.  Eva Lewington-Huntington Beach 5.0
6.  Esther Hahn-Manhattan Beach 1.0
OPEN LONGBOARD
1.  Tommy Witt-San Clemente 14.0

2.  Tommy Ostendorf-Manhattan Beach 13.5
3.  John Balk-Manhattan Beach 11.5
4.  Tommy Lloy-Dana Point 10.0
5.  Morgan Faulkner-Port Aransas, Tx 9.0
6.  Steve Newton-Capistrano Beach 0.0 NSSA O’NEILL WESTERN AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS BASED ON TOP 1 AIR
1.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 6.5
2.  Andrew Gahan-San Clemente 3.5
3.  Tyler Anderson-Santa Barbara 1.0
=5.  Nico Becerra-La Jolla 0.0
       Dane Reynolds-Ventura 0.0
       Brett Simpson-Garden Grove 0.0
  WESTERN EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
FINAL SCORES BASED ON TOP 2 WAVES
  EXPLORER MENS
1.  Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 14.5
2.  Steve Przybylowski 12.5
3.  Josh Montgomery-Carlsbad 12.0
4.  Andrew Gahan-San Clemente 11.0
5.  Sean Taylor-Carlsbad 9.5
6.  Jamie Jacobson-Malibu 0.0
  EXPLORER JUNIORS
1.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 16.0
2.  Dane Reynolds-Ventura 12.5
3.  Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 12.0
4.  Dane Ward-San Clemente 10.5
5.  Kory LaPoint-Huntington Beach 9.0
6.  Alex Gray-Palos Verdes 8.5
  EXPLORER BOYS
1.  Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente 17.5
2.  Kellen Ellison-Ventura 13.5
3.  Marty Weinstein-Santa Ana 12.0
4.  Cory Arrambide-Ventura 11.5
5.  Matt Mohagen-Culver City 11.0
6.  Tommy Steury-Huntington Beach 10.0
EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1.  Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach 14.5
2.  Brent Reilly-Carlsbad 14.0
3.  Thomas Clarke- 12.0
4.  Ford Archbold-Newport Beach 8.5
5.  Brad Hagglund-Encinitas 8.0
6.  Dane Zaun-Hollyglen 6.0
EXPLORER WOMENS
1.  Erica Hosseini-Newport Beach 14.5
2.  Anastasia Ashley-San Clemente 13.0
3.  Alison Arvizu-Huntington Beach 9.0
4.  Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente 6.5
5.  Eva Lewington-Huntington Beach 5.0
6.  Laura Marasco-Huntington Beach 4.5
EXPLORER MASTERS
1.  Barry Deffenbaugh-Huntington Beach 16.0
2.  Andrew Valentine-Redondo Beach 14.5
3.  Chad Wells-Seal Beach 12.0
4.  Greg Browning-Manhattan Beach 10.0
5.  Mike Lamm-Oxnard 9.5 tiebreak
6.  Rusty Phillipy-Cardiff 9.5 tiebreak
EXPLORER SENIORS
1.  Chas Wickwire-Seal Beach 14.5
2.  Mike Glevy-San Diego 14.0
3.  Rusty Phillipy-Cardiff 13.5
4.  Mike Gillard-Imperial Beach 10.0
5.  Tim Senneff-Del Mar 7.5
6.  Craig Macia-San Diego 5.0
EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS
1.  Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 14.5
2.  Patrick Schlick-La Mirada 12.5
3.  Bart Yarnold-Channel Islands Harbor 10.0
4.  Dwight Strayer-Malibu 9.5
5.  Scott Lewis-Los Angeles 8.0
6.  John MacPherson-Dana Point 7.5
  EXPLORER LONGBOARD
1.  Felipe Becerra-La Jolla
2.  Justin Hugron-Huntington Beach
3.  Tommy Witt-San Clemente
4.  Jon Shelton-Long Beach
5.  Christian Wach-Capistrano Beach
6.  Steve Newton-Capistrano Beach
EXPLORER BODYBOARD
1.  Danny Hart-San Clemente 11.0 tiebreak
2.  Shane Vogelgesang-San Clemente 11.0 tiebreak
3.  Bobby Kithcart-Redondo Beach 9.5
4.  Brett Curran-Los Alamitos 8.0
5.  Sean Sanders-Ladera Ranch 7.5
6.  Chad Whitaker-Arroyo Grande 4.0
r> 3.  John Balk-Manhattan Beach 11.5
4.  Tommy Lloy-Dana Point 10.0
5.  Morgan Faulkner-Port Aransas, Tx 9.0
6.  Steve Newton-Capistrano Beach 0.0 NSSA O’NEILL WESTERN AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS BASED ON TOP 1 AIR
1.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 6.5
2.  Andrew Gahan-San Clemente 3.5
3.  Tyler Anderson-Santa Barbara 1.0
=5.  Nico Becerra-La Jolla 0.0
       Dane Reynolds-Ventura 0.0
       Brett Simpson-Garden Grove 0.0
  WESTERN EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
FINAL SCORES BASED ON TOP 2 WAVES
  EXPLORER MENS
1.  Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 14.5
2.  Steve Przybylowski 12.5
3.  Josh Montgomery-Carlsbad 12.0
4.  Andrew Gahan-San Clemente 11.0
5.  Sean Taylor-Carlsbad 9.5
6.  Jamie Jacobson-Malibu 0.0
  EXPLORER JUNIORS
1.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 16.0
2.  Dane Reynolds-Ventura 12.5
3.  Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 12.0
4.  Dane Ward-San Clemente 10.5
5.  Kory LaPoint-Huntington Beach 9.0
6.  Alex Gray-Palos Verdes 8.5
  EXPLORER BOYS
1.  Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente 17.5
2.  Kellen Ellison-Ventura 13.5
3.  Marty Weinstein-Santa Ana 12.0
4.  Cory Arrambide-Ventura 11.5
5.  Matt Mohagen-Culver City 11.0
6.  Tommy Steury-Huntington Beach 10.0
EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1.  Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach 14.5
2.  Brent Reilly-Carlsbad 14.0
3.  Thomas Clarke- 12.0
4.  Ford Archbold-Newport Beach 8.5
5.  Brad Hagglund-Encinitas 8.0
6.  Dane Zaun-Hollyglen 6.0
EXPLORER WOMENS
1.  Erica Hosseini-Newport Beach 14.5
2.  Anastasia Ashley-San Clemente 13.0
3.  Alison Arvizu-Huntington Beach 9.0
4.  Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente 6.5
5.  Eva Lewington-Huntington Beach 5.0
6.  Laura Marasco-Huntington Beach 4.5
EXPLORER MASTERS
1.  Barry Deffenbaugh-Huntington Beach 16.0
2.  Andrew Valentine-Redondo Beach 14.5
3.  Chad Wells-Seal Beach 12.0
4.  Greg Browning-Manhattan Beach 10.0
5.  Mike Lamm-Oxnard 9.5 tiebreak
6.  Rusty Phillipy-Cardiff 9.5 tiebreak
EXPLORER SENIORS
1.  Chas Wickwire-Seal Beach 14.5
2.  Mike Glevy-San Diego 14.0
3.  Rusty Phillipy-Cardiff 13.5
4.  Mike Gillard-Imperial Beach 10.0
5.  Tim Senneff-Del Mar 7.5
6.  Craig Macia-San Diego 5.0
EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS
1.  Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 14.5
2.  Patrick Schlick-La Mirada 12.5
3.  Bart Yarnold-Channel Islands Harbor 10.0
4.  Dwight Strayer-Malibu 9.5
5.  Scott Lewis-Los Angeles 8.0
6.  John MacPherson-Dana Point 7.5
  EXPLORER LONGBOARD
1.  Felipe Becerra-La Jolla
2.  Justin Hugron-Huntington Beach
3.  Tommy Witt-San Clemente
4.  Jon Shelton-Long Beach
5.  Christian Wach-Capistrano Beach
6.  Steve Newton-Capistrano Beach
EXPLORER BODYBOARD
1.  Danny Hart-San Clemente 11.0 tiebreak
2.  Shane Vogelgesang-San Clemente 11.0 tiebreak
3.  Bobby Kithcart-Redondo Beach 9.5
4.  Brett Curran-Los Alamitos 8.0
5.  Sean Sanders-Ladera Ranch 7.5
6.  Chad Whitaker-Arroyo Grande 4.0