USSF Championship Tour Results From San Clemente

The following are results from the L.A.¿O. C. Grand Prix District Series held at the San Clemente Pier May 5, 2001 in 3 to 5 foot waves with fair to good surf conditions.

THREE STAR*** RATED EVENT

These events are part of a series to qualify for West Coast Championship Titles, United States Amateur Championship Titles and U. S. Amateur World Team Titles.

SPONSORED BY HOTLINE WETSUITS POINT CONCEPTION SKATE ONE

STICKY BUMPS SURFER MAGAZINE

MENEHUNE
1. Nic Lamb, Santa Cruz

BOYS
1. Charley Stevens, Carlsbad
2. Ricky Whitlock, Carlsbad
3. Donald Salter, Santa Cruz
4. Michael Frank, Newport Beach
5. Ryan Morrissey, Montara

JUNIOR MEN
1. Michael Poole, Oceanside
2. A. J. Sehorn, Santa Cruz
3. Willi Voigt, San Clemente
4. Nolan Sipe, Del Mar

OPEN MEN
1. A. J. Sehorn, Santa Cruz
2. James Crush, Newport Beach
3.Jeffrey O’Donnell, Northridge
4. Gary Tachell, Thousand Oaks
5. Kiyito Takachiyo, Venice
6. Jeff Combs, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN
1. Kaitlin Falahee, Capistrano Beach
2. Megan Morrissey, Montara
3. Jenny Quam, San Juan Capistrano

The Championship Tour Series was held at the San Clemente Pier Sat. May5, 2001 in 3 to 5 foot waves with fair to good surf conditions.

FIVE STAR ***** RATED EVENT

SPONSORED BY HOTLINE WETSUITS POINT CONCEPTION SKATE ONE

STICKY BUMPS SURFER MAGAZINE

MENEHUNE
1. Nic Lamb, Santa Cruz

BOYS
1. Donald Salter, Santa Cruz
2. C.J. Drummy, Dana Point
3. Michael Frank, Newport Beach
4. Ryan Morrissey, Montara

JUNIOR MEN
1. Peter Garaway, Santa Cruz
2. Tommy Ostendorf, Manhattan Beach
3. A. J. Sehorn Santa Cruz
4. Michael Poole, Oceanside

MEN
1. Pat Drummy, San Clemente
2. Ryan Gex, Laguna Niguel
3. Kiyoto Takachiyo, Venice

OPEN MEN
1. Pat Drummy, San Clemente
2. A. J. Sehorn, Santa Cruz
3. Kiyoto Takachiyo, Venice
4. Gary Tachell, Thousand Oaks

MASTERS
1. Kris Wolfe, Reseda
2. Trey Brownell, Santa Monica
3. James Crush, Newport Beach
4. James Webb, Huntington Beach
5. Jeff Yanuck, Topanga

SENIOR MEN
1. Stewart Cohen, Northridge
2. Danny Ray LeMaster, Huntington Beach
3. Jeffrey O’Donnell, Canoga Park
4. Gary Tachell, Thousand Oaks

GRANDMASTERS
1.Steve Weaver, San Clemente
2. Midget Smith, San Clemente
3. Richard Eldridge, Westminister
4. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN
1. Kaitlin Falahee, Capistrano Beach
2. Marni Wahlquist, San Diego
3. Jenny Quam, San Juan Capistrano
4. Megan Morrissey, Montara