USSF Western Region Results From Oceanside

Sun. May 4, 2003
Oceanside/North side of pier
Championship Tour Series 5 ***** Rated Event

Fair to good weather and surf conditions. Two to three foot waves.

Super Groms
1. Aaron Joseph, Capistrano Beach
2. Brandt Pierce, Carlsbad

Boys
1. Ryan Chapman, Moss Beach
2. Jared Abbott, Montara
3. Jordan Zoscak, San Clemente

Junior Men
1. Greg Abad, Oceanside
2. Jensen Hassett, Del Mar
3. Nolan Sipe, Del Mar
4. Toby Adams, Oceanside
Men
1. Paul Pugliesi, San Bruno
2. Scott Gerent, Vista
3. Jay Block, Aptos
4. Ryan LeFevre, San Juan Capistrano

Open Men
1. Paul Pugliesi, San Bruno
2. George Nelson, San Diego
3. Jeff Battisti, Encinitas
4. Nolan Sipe, Del Mar
Senior Men
1. Terry Gillard, Coronado
2. Jeff Battisti, Encinitas
3. Gary Tachell, Thousand Oaks
4. Jeff Combs, Huntington Beach
GrandMasters
1. Dave Shaughnessy, Carlsbad
2. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
3. Gilbert Perea, Topanga
4. Midget Smith, San Clemente

Open Longboard
1. Wyatt Potts, Vista
2. Terry Gillard, Coronado
3. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
4. Nick Huitt, Vista
Women’s Bodyboard
1. Sandi Niklas, Marina Del Rey
2. Lelit Stephens, Encinitas

Open Women
1. Jenny Quam, San Juan Capistrano
2. Teo Dinger, San Diego
3. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
4. Lelit Stephens, Encinitas

Women’s Longboard
1. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
2. Teo Dinger, San Diego
3. Stacy Ross, San Clemente
4. Jenny Quam, San Juan Capistrano
Sun May 4, 2003
San Diego Coastal Grand Prix District Series 3 *** Rated Event
Oceanside/north side of pier
Fair to good weather and surf conditions. Two to three foot waves.
Super Groms
1. Brandt Pierce, Carlsbad

Boys
1. Ryan Chapman, Moss Beach
2. Jared Abbott, Montara
3. Jordan Zoscak

Junior Men
1. Nolan Sipe, Del Mar
2. Jensen Hassett, Del Mar
3. Toby Adams, Oceanside

Open Men
1. Jeff Battisti, Encinitas
2. Terry Gillard, Coronado
3. Jay Block, Aptos
4. Ian Slover, Vista
5. Gary Tachell, Thousand Oaks
Open Mens Longboard
1. Terry Gillard, Coronado
2. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
3. Gabriel Fimbres, El Segundo
4. Barry Lewis, Ocean Beach
5. Jorge Barba, Burbank

Open Women
1. Mary Setterholm, Hermosa Beach
2. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
3. Lelit Stephens, Encinitas
4. Teo Dinger, San Diego
5. Olivia Smith, Santee
6. Jan Koontz, Imperial Beach

Womens Longboard
1. Schuyler McFerran, Encinitas
2. Stacy Ross, San Clemente
3. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
4. Lelit Stephens, Encinitas
5. Teo Dinger, San Diego
6. Jan Koontz, Imperial Beach