USSF Western Region Results From Santa Cruz

Pleasure Point, Santa Cruz Championship Tour Series. Held on Saturday and Sunday November 8 & 9, 2003 The third contest of the season was held In 3 to 5 foot waves, with fair surf conditions.

These events are part of a series to qualify for West Coast Championship Titles, United States Amateur Championship Titles and U. S. Amateur World Team Titles.
MENEHUNES
1. Nat Young, Santa Cruz
2. Shaun Burns, Santa Cruz

BOYS
1. Ryan Chapman, Moss Beach
2. Kyle Clarke, Capitola
3. Chad Underhill, Santa Cruz

JUNIOR MEN
1. Walter Deyerle, Monterey
2. Ryan Morrissey, Montara
3. Calder Deyerle, Monterey
4. Matt Gentilucci, Los Osos

MEN
1. Drake Stanley, Carpenteria
2.. Collin O’Hara, Santa Cruz
3. Bryson Greaves, San Diego
4. Travis Gleason, Laguna Beach
5. Tommy Sullivan, San Diego

OPEN MEN
1. Nick Norman, Santa Cruz
2. Tommy Sullivan, San Diego
3. Matt Coletta, Aptos
4. Grant Hueth, Santa Cruz

MASTERS
1. Mark Alfaro, San Francisco
2. Grant Hueth, Santa Cruz

SENIOR MEN
1. Mike Flister, Huntington Beach
2. James Webb, Huntington Beach
3. Jeff Combs, Huntington Beach
4. Gabriel Fimbres, El Segundo

GRANDMASTERS
1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
2. Gilbert Perea, Topanga
3 Ron Warren, San Pedro
4. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach

JUNIOR LONGBOARD
1. Walter Deyerle, Monterey
MENS OPEN LONGBOARD
1. Barry Lewis, Ocean Beach
2. Gabriel Fimbres, El Segundo
3. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
4. Ron Warren, San Pedro
5. Rodney Roller, Arroyo Grande

OPEN WOMEN
1. Aylana Zanville, Boulder Creek
2. Heather Hyde, Forestville
3. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
4. Savannah Shaughnessy

WOMEN’S LONGBOARD
1. Aylana Zanville, Boulder Creek
2. Stacy Ross, San Clemente
3. Heather Hyde, Forestville
4. Donna Von Hoesslin, Santa Cruz
Pleasure Point, Santa Cruz Wahine Women’s Surf Series Held on Saturday November 8, 2003. The first contest of the season was held In 3 to 5 foot waves, with fair surf conditions.

Girls Longboard
1. Valerie Faulk, Santa Cruz
Junior Women’s Longboard
1. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
2. Megan Roger, Del Mar
3. Teo Dinger, San Diego
4. Gigi Golden, Santa Cruz
5. Chloe Clark, Capitola
6. Bo Stanley, Carpenteria

Women’s Longboard
1. Heather Hyde, Forestville
2. Dayna Pietrantoni, Santa Cruz
3. Sarah Raskin, Santa Cruz
4. Aylana Zanville, Boulder Creek
5. Rebecca Raskin, Santa Cruz
6. Kelly Moore, Santa Cruz
Ladies Longboard
1. Donna Von Hoesslin, Santa Cruz
2. Stacy Ross, San Clemente
3. Kate Tehany, Bolinas
4. Aimee Mangan, Santa Cruz
5. Monica Lee, San Francisco
Masters Longboard
1. Cindy Sandberg, Santa Cruz
2. Bernadette Barbante, San Francisco
3. Vicky Spalding, Santa Cruz
4. Mary Ellen Hanson, Aptos
Girls Shortboard
1. Sahara Ray, Santa Cruz
Junior Women’s Shortboard
1. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
2. Savannah Shaughnessy, Scotts Valley
3. Teo Dinger, San Diego
4. Sahara Ray, Santa Cruz
5. Chloe Clarke
6. Bo Stanley, Carpenteria

Women’s Shortboard
1. Liz Hess, Santa Cruz
2. Heather Hyde, Forestville
3. Vanessa Floyd, Santa Cruz
4. Aylana, Zanville, Boulder Creek
5. Terumi Nakajima, Huntington Beach
6. Kelly Moore, Santa Cruz
Ladies Shortboard
1. Gretchen Edwards, Santa Cruz
2. Monica Lee, San Francisco
3. Kate Tehany, Bolinas
4. Aimee Mangan, Santa Cruz

Masters Shortboard
1. Mary Setterholm, Hermosa Beach
2. Maria Pease, San Francisco
3. Bernadette Barbante, San Francisco

Women Open Bodyboard
1. Bernadette Barbante, San Francisco

PRO AM Open Shortboard
1. Siri Cota, Aptos
2. Diana Mattison, San Francisco
3. Jody Tucker, Santa Cruz
4. Gretchen Edwards, Santa Cruz
5. Anne Allegretti, Santa Cruz