USSF Western Region Results From Santa Cruz

The Spanker Dog Nor Cal District Series was held at Pleasure Point Sat. April 21, 2001 in 2 to 4 foot waves with good surf conditions.

These events are part of a series to qualify for West Coast Championship Titles, United States Amateur Championship Titles and U. S. AmateurWorld Team Titles.

SPONORED BY HOTLINE WETSUITS POINT CONCEPTION SKATE ONE STICKY BUMPS SURFER MAGAZINE

MENEHUNES 1. Colin Dwyer, Pacifica

BOYS 1. Max McIlwee, San Clemente 2. Jesse Ferris, Santa Cruz 3. Donald Salter, Santa Cruz 4. Tyler Payne, Pacifica 5. Ryan Morrissey, Montara 6. T. J. Mikus, Santa Cruz

JUNIOR MEN 1. Peter Garaway, Santa Cruz 2. Dane Nabal, Santa Cruz 3. Justin Swartz, Venice 4. Matt Pitts, Santa Cruz 5. Willie Voigt, San Clemente 6. James Manss, Santa Cruz

OPEN MEN 1. Brian Simpson, Prune Dale 2. Jeffery O’ Donnell, Canoga Park 3. Norman Payne, Pacifica 4. Justin Swartz, Venice 5. Grant Hueth, Santa Cruz 6. Tyler Payne, Pacifica

OPEN WOMEN 1. Gretchen Edwards, Santa Cruz 2. Jody Tucker, Santa Cruz 3. Kaitlin Falahee, Capistrano Beach 4. Jenny Quam, San JuanCapistrano 5. Megan Morrissey, Montara 6.Susanne Gnagy, El Granada

The Championship Tour Series was held at Steamers Lane Sun. April 22, 2001 in 2 to 4 foot waves with good surf conditions.

SPONORED BY HOTLINE WETSUITS POINT CONCEPTION SKATE ONE

STICKY BUMPS SURFER MAGAZINE

MENEHUNE 1. Nic Lamb, Santa Cruz 2. Jared Abbott, Montara 3. Colin Dwyer, Pacifica

BOYS 1. Maxwell McIlwee, San Clemente 2. Jason McIlwee, San Clemente 3. Jesse Ferris, Santa Cruz 4. Tyler Payne, Pacifica

JUNIOR MEN 1. Justin Swartz, Venice 2. Peter Garaway, Santa Cruz 3. Dane Nabal, Santa Cruz 4. A. J. Sehorn, Santa Cruz

MEN 1. Kiyoto Takachiyo, Venice 2. Buzzy Bonneau, Stanford 3. Dan MacKowski, Santa Cruz 4. Shawn Rotella, Oxnard 5. Drake Stanley, Carpenteria 6. Kazuyoshi Kobashi, Torrance

OPEN MEN 1. Mike Wilkening, Arroyo Grande 2. Tyler Payne, Pacifica 3. Brian Simpson, Prune Dale 4. Grant Hueth, Santa Cruz

MASTERS 1. Trey Brownell, Santa Monica 2. James Crush, Newport Beach 3. Brian Simpson, Prune Dale 4. Jeff Yanuck, Topanga

OPEN WOMEN 1. Jody Tucker, Santa Cruz 2. Jenny Quam, San Juan Capistrano 3. Sunshine Makarow, Morro Bay 4. Megan Morrissey, Montara