WSA Hobie Championship Tour Event #10 Results

Results – WSA Hobie Championship Tour Event #10 Steamer Lane, Santa Cruz, April 13, 2008

The WSA headed to Santa Cruz for the 10th event in the WSA Hobie Championship Tour.  The Lane never disappoints and this year contestants were greeted with fun chest high waves with perfect glassy conditions and summer like weather.  Our last regular event of the season is coming up at “The Rock” Morro Bay on April 27th.  This event was rescheduled from January.  If you entered in January, your entry was carried over to the new date.  If you haven’t entered, go to Active.com.  The ratings battles are heating up and the points all the more crucial as we got into one of the last events of the regular season.  We went from dawn ’til dusk, but when the sun set on the Lane, here is who finished on top:

BOYS’ LONGBOARD 13 & UNDER
1. Jesse Hinkle, Northridge
2. Dane Petersen, Trabuco Canyon
3. Ashton Malkin, Agoura Hills
4. Tony Morelli, Huntington Beach
5. Zach Stabley, San Clemente

BOYS’ LONGBOARD 14 – 17
1. Ashton Malkin, Agoura Hills
2. Eli Gillis, San Clemente
3. Eddie Morales, Los Angeles
4. Jake Tellkamp, Seal Beach

BOYS’ SHORTBOARD 12 & 13
1. Trevor Thornton, San Clemente
2. Breyden Taylor, San Juan Capistrano
3. Cameron Faris, Huntington Beach
4. Tony Morelli, Huntington Beach
5. Ashton Malkin, Agoura Hills
6. Bryson Kelso, San Clemente

BOYS’ SHORTBOARD 14 & 15
1. Kent Nishiya, Torrance
2. Skylar Lawson, Agoura Hills
3. Christian Arballo, Oceanside
4. Tyler Packham, Los Angeles
5. Ricky Gardner, San Diego
6. Cameron Faris, Huntington Beach

BOYS’ SHORTBOARD 16 & 17
1. Kent Nishiya, Torrance
2. Cody Bertrand, Huntington Beach
3. Ian Aitken, Santa Cruz
4. Christian Arballo, Oceanside
5. Seven Adams, Santa Cruz
6. Ricky Gardner, San Diego

GIRLS’ LONGBOARD 13 – 17
1. Marissa Graham, Bonsall
2. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente
3. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
4. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego
5. Lauren Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
6. Katie Berry, San Clemente

GIRLS’ SHORTBOARD 13 – 15
1. Shelby Detmers, Costa Mesa
2. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego
3. Madi Swayne, Orange
4. Taylor Blake, Palm Desert

GIRL’S SHORTBOARD 16 & 17
1. Heather Jordan, Oceanside
2. Shelby Detmers, Costa Mesa
3. Mackenzie Kessler, San Anselmo
4. Madi Swayne, Orange
5. Alex Moyers, San Juan Capistrano

GRANDMASTERS’ SHORTBOARD 50 AND OVER
1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
2. John Silver, Carlsbad

JUNIOR WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD 18 – 29
1. Jessica Silver, Carlsbad
2. Morgan Gore, Moraga
3. Heather Carrick, Anahiem

MASTERS’ SHORTBOARD 30 – 39
1. Roger Heath, San Clemente
2. Brady Martin, Ladera Ranch
3. Adam Newsom, Long Beach
4. Josto Yosto Saleri, Santa Cruz
5. Kevin Hamor, Westlake Village
6. Kris Wolfe, Westchester

MEN’S SHORTBOARD 18 – 29
1. Zach Newsom, La Mesa
2. Chad Masri, Huntington Beach
3. Nikoli LaFuge, Los Angeles

MICRO GROM BOYS’/GIRLS’ SB/LB 8 & UNDER
1. Tyler Gunter, Newport Beach
2. Michael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
3. Matthew Workman, Laguna Niguel
4. Sam Wickwire, Seal Beach

OPEN MEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Bucky Barry, Dana Point
2. Shawn Parkin, Mission Viejo
3. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
4. Eli Gillis, San Clemente
5. Alex Wisner, Santa Cruz
6. Josto Yosto Saleri, Santa Cruz

OPEN MEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Riley McWilliams, Scotts Valley
2. Kris Wolfe, Westchester
3. Brady Martin, Ladera Ranch
4. Ken Workman, Laguna Niguel
5. Zach Newsom, La Mesa
6. Sam Orozco, Laguna Niguel

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego
2. Marissa Graham, Bonsall
3. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente
4. Katie Berry, San Clemente
5. Lyn Burich, Goleta

>

OPEN WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Heather Jordan, Oceanside
2. Mackenzie Kessler, San Anselmo
3. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad
4. Mary Setterholm, Hermosa Beach
5. Madi Swayne, Orange
6. Lyn Burich, Goleta

SENIOR MEN’S SHORTBOARD 40 – 49
1. Steve Colton, Soquel
2. Jack Caldwell, Oceanside
3. Troy Bertrand, Huntington Beach
4. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
5. Kenrick Shen, Santa Cruz
6. Witt Rowlett, Carlsbad

SENIOR MEN’S LONGBOARD 30 & OLDER
1. Kenrick Shen, Santa Cruz
2. Mark Graham, Bonsall
3. Rick Carlisle, Capistrano Beach
4. Skeeter Dirusso, Oregon
5. Ken Workman, Laguna Niguel
6. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach

SUPER GROM BOYS’ SHORTBOARD 11 & UNDER
1. Tyler Gunter, Newport Beach
2. Chandler Stirrat, Huntington Beach
3. Kyle Crompton, San Diego
4. Sam Wickwire, Seal Beach
5. Jonah Pierce, Pismo Beach
6. Ryan Harris, Huntington Beach

SUPER GROM GIRLS’ LONGBOARD 12 & UNDER
1. Allyson Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
2. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
3. Lauren Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
4. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

SUPER GROM GIRLS’ SHORTBOARD 12 & UNDER
1. Taylor Blake, Palm Desert
2. Lauren Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
3. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
5. Allyson Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
6. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD 30 & OLDER
1. Aimee McVicker, Santa Cruz
2. Heather Pine, Oceanside
3. Mary Setterholm, Hermosa Beach
4. Jamilah Star, Santa Cruz
5. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad
6. Lyn Burich, Goleta

About Western Surfing Association
The Western Surfing Association (WSA) is the oldest amateur surfing association in the world. The WSA, established in 1959, is a California non-profit corporation dedicated to promoting and preserving the sport of surfing through fun, family oriented surf competitions. For more information on the WSA, please visit http://www.SurfWSA.org.  WSA is the official West Coast member organization of Surfing America.  WSA is the path to earn entry into the Surfing America US Championships and Team Trials.

About Surfing America
Surfing America is the ISA-recognized National Governing Body for Surfing in the United States and is responsible for holding the official USA Championships and for selecting and fielding the USA Surf Team. The International Surfing Association (ISA) is recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) as the World Governing Authority for Surfing, Bodyboarding, and Surfriding.  WSA is a Member Organization of Surfing America serving West Coast athletes. http://SurfingAmerica.org 

The 2007/2008 WSA Hobie Championship Tour Season is sponsored by:  Hobie, Point Conception, Ocean Minded, SoCal Volvo Retailers, Sticky Bumps, Bull Frog Sunscreen, Betty Belts, Liquid Vision Industries, Maui Girl Surf Candles, Arrowhead Water, Clif Bar, IZZE Beverage Company, Surfer Magazine, TransWorld Surf, Water Magazine, SurfersVillage.com, Surfline.com and www.CaliforniaSurfingImages.com

Contact:
Mary Lou Drummy
Executive Director
director@SurfWSA.org