National Teams Announced For 2013 ISA World Masters Surfing Championships

NATIONAL TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR THE WORLD’S ONLY MASTERS SURFING CHAMPIONSHIP

PRESS RELESE: The 2013 ISA World Masters Surfing Championship will take place April 6-14 in the beautiful warm water right-hand point-break of Montañita, Ecuador.

Joining Garcia and Robb on Team Hawaii will be defending Women's Masters Gold Medalist Rochelle Ballard, Love Hodel (Grand Masters), Mike Latronic (Kahunas over 45), Reuben Balmores (Kahunas) and Shuji Kasuya (Grand Kahuna over 50).

Team Australia has announced that 2011 ISA Women's Masters Gold Medalist and 7-time ASP Women's World Tour Champion Layne Beachley will be competing. Along with Beachley, Jack Spooner (Masters), Scott Schindler (Grand Masters), Glen Pringle (Grand Masters), Glen Valaire (Kahunas), Terry Landsberg (Kahunas) and Charlie Sullivan (Grand Kahuna) complete the Aussie's roster.

Brazil's National Team includes Sergio de Noronha (Kahunas) and Jojo de Olivenca (Kahunas) who were both ASP World Tour standouts during the end of the 80's and beginning of the 90's. Additionally, Saulo Carvalho (Masters), Rogerio Dantas (Masters), Marcelo Alves (Grand Masters), Roni Ronaldo (Grand Masters), Mickey Hoffman (Grand Kahuna), and Andrea Lopes (Women's Masters) complete the Brazilian squad.

Team France has formed a group filled with veteran ISA Masters. The French Team includes Frederic Robin (Masters), Regis Blanchard (Masters), Oliver Salvaire (Grand Masters), Charlie Philippon (Grand Masters), Eric Lebastie (Kahuna), Eric Graciet (Kahuna), Gilles Darque (Grand Kahuna), and Veronique Hayon (Women's Masters). 

2012 ISA Women's Masters Gold Medalist Rochelle Ballard, representing Team Hawaii, will be defending her title in Montañita. Photo: ISA/Rommel Gonzales

Team Japan will be looking for a strong showing in Ecuador with a talented roster featuring Hiroki Wantanbe (Masters), Takeshi Terakado (Masters), Masanobu Koga (Grand Masters), Katsumi Suzuki (Grand Masters), Masahisa Sakamoto (Kahunas), Yasushi Toyoda (Kahunas), and Akiko Kiyonaga (Women's Masters).

South Africa will bring a strong team in search of a third Team World Masters Championship.

The team includes former ASP World Tour standout Greg Emslie (Masters), Gary Van Wieringen (Masters), Wayne Monk (Grand Masters), Carl Roux (Grand Masters), Andre Malherbe (Kahuna), David Malherbe (Kahuna), Chris Knutsen (Grand Kahuna), and Heather Clark (Women's Masters).

The ISA is expecting over 20 National Delegation and 130 athletes who will be participating in the ISA World Masters Surfing Championship. The full registration list of teams and atheltes will be published soon.

Follow all the action of the 2013 ISA World Master Surfing Championship on the Live Webcast at www.isawmsc.com

Team List

Australia 

Masters: Jack Spooner

Grand Masters: Scott Schindler and Glen Pringle

Kahunas: Glen Valaire and Terry Landsberg

Grand Kahuna: Charlie O'Sullivan

Women Master: Layne Beachley

 

Brazil:

Masters: Saulo Carvalho and Rogerio Dantas

Grand Masters: Marcelo Alves and Roni Ronaldo

Kahunas: Jojo de Olivenca and Sergio Noronha

Grand Kahuna: Mickey Hofman

Women Master: Andrea Lopes

 

France:

Masters: Robin Ferderic and Regis Blanchard

Grand Masters: Olivier Salvaire and Charlie Phillippon

Kahunas: Labastie Eric and Graclet Eric

Grand Kahuna: Darque Gilles

Women Master: Veronique Hayon

 

Hawaii:

Masters: Sunny Garcia and Kalani Robb

Grand Masters: Love Hodel and Sunny Garcia

Kahunas: Mike Latronic and Reuben Balmores

Grand Kahuna: Shuji Kasuya

Women Master: Rochelle Ballard

 

Japan:

Masters: Hiroki Watanabe and Takeshi Terakado

Grand Masters: Masanobu Koga and Katsumi Suzuki

Kahunas: Masahisa Sakamoto and Yasushi Toyoda

Women Masters: Kiyonaga Akiko

 

South Africa:

Masters: Greg Emslie and Gary Van Wieringen

Grand Masters: Wayne Monk and Carl Roux

Kahuna: Andre Malherbe and David Malherbe

Grand Kahuna: Chris Knutsen

Women Master: Heather Clark