ASR Party Planner

Whatcha gonna do after the show? Thefine folks at Nixon watches put together this after-hoursguide for those of you at the ASR trade show in SanDiego.

FridayNight, September 8

Event: “ReinCarnation Project” / Premiere of “TRIBAL,”music by DJ Damon Bell, DJ Ikah Love, and a FashionShow
Presented By: MoDART, Gravis, EXPN, DC, Adidas, TWSkateboarding,Onboard, dub, Droors, Nixon, elleven, Burton, Paul Frank,SurfEurope, Tribal, Black Market, Emily, Urban Decay,Chickabiddy, HardCloud.com, Toro, Illenium, Sector Nine.
Time/Place: MoDART at 10th and J Street, doors openat 7 p.m.

Event: Video Premiere of “AMP”
Presented By: Mack Dawg Productions & Standard Films
Time/Place: Spreckles Theater at 8:00 pm

Event: Live music from Ice-T, Long Beach Dub Allstarsand Common Sense
Presented By: O’Neill, Reef, ASR, Surfing/Surfing GirlMagazine, GX Planet, Jones Soda, and Drop
Time/Place: Embarcadero Park (behind the San Diego ConventionCenter, Bayside) 8pm-12am

Event: Video Premiere of Taylor Steele’s new video”Hit And Run,”
music from AlphaNumeric DropSquard, IronMike, SmallyBiggs, Slyed, Styles, DJ Jay Dread, DJ Ratty.

Presented By: Redline Entertainment in association withHurley Clothing, TransWorld Media and SurfDog presentsPoor Specimen’s Party — Live The Dream — and premiere.Hosted by Mack Dawg, High-Voltage, Standard Films andFleshwound.
Time/Place: 4th & B, doors open at 8:00 pm, video premiereat 9pm

Event: Live music by Motorhead, Nebula and Turd
Presented By: Vans, Thrasher Magazine, Volcom and FlipSkateboards
Time/Place: ‘Canes in Mission Beach. 8pm

Event: Video Premiere of “Where’s Wardo?,” musicby TSOL, The Shutdowns, DJ Jalil and DJ Blakemore
Presented By: Rusty, DVS Shoes
Time/Place: Buffalo Joe’s at 8:30pm

Event: music upstairs by DJ Scooter, Matty A, Jesse,DJ Nyce/ downstairs by DJ Samo, DJ Jonnene, Jaimee Thinnes
Presented By: OAM, Beta Project, esdjco, Utopia Opticsand Clive
Time/Place: Ole’ Madrid at 9pm

Event: music by L.S.DJ’s, DJ Maris, DJ Kutfather,DJ Pearl, DJ Smokey, DJ Mike Czech special guest byBreakestra
Presented By: SRH and Osiris
Time/Place: Club Montage from 9pm-4am

SaturdayNight, September 8

Event: Video Premiere of “The Resistance”
Presented By: Fourstar Distribution and TransWorld Snowboarding
Time/Place: Copley Symphony Hall on 7th Street at 8pm

Event: “The Party,” Premiere of “Destroyer,” musicby DJ Styles, Smally Biggs, IronMike, Rage, Slyed andAlmighty Gyvis
Presented By: DC Shoes, AlphaNumeric, Nixon, CityStars,M3, Clive
Time/Place: Ole’ Madrid at 9pm


Event: Music by Capone-N-Noreaga, DJ Lantern andPoet Name Life
Presented By: etnies, Triple 5 Soul, Fridge Magazineand Staple
Time/Place: 4th & B at 8pm