Phillipe Conte Wins Swatch Snowmass BX

ASPEN/SNOWMASS VILLAGE, Colo. — Imagine a racecourse laden with steepjumps, banked turns, whoops, consecutive rollers and four new inches ofsnow. Then imagine six snowboarders racing head-to-head and side-by-sidedown that course striving for the fastest time at all costs. The SwatchBoardercross World Tour, one of the world’s longest running and mostexciting snowboard tours, took Buttermilk Mountain by storm, Saturday,January 13.

Phillipe Conte of France took first place in the men’s division, capturing$25,000. Canadian Drew Neilson narrowly edged out Phillipe Conte’s twinbrother, Nicolas, to bring home the $15,000 second place prize. NicolasConte still took $7,000 in prize money, bringing the family total to$32,000. Seth Wescott of Maine moved up from sixth place in the time trialsto finish fourth overall in the men’s division. Five-time Boardercross worldchampion Shaun Palmer finished twelfth after an unexpected wreck.

Line Oestvold of Norway won the women’s division, taking $12,500. MaelleRicker of Canada took second place, battling Austrian Catherine Poetzl, whofinished third. American favorite Nillard Pilavakis failed to qualify forthe finals.

The Aspen/Snowmass event was the 2001 tour kick-off and the only U.S. stop.Over 150 riders representing 14 countries competed in time trials yesterdayto qualify for today’s finals which featured the top 24 women and top 48men.

The finals of the Swatch Boardercross World Tour will be held in Laax,Switzerland, April 4-7.Final Results – Men’s Pro
Swatch Boardercross World Tour 2001
Buttermilk, Aspen, USA
13-Jan-01
Rank Bib Code Surname First Name Nat Sponsor
1 1 1900038 CONTE Philippe FRA US40
2 3 1000134 NEILSON Drew CAN BURTON
3 2 1900030 CONTE Nicolas FRA BURTON
4 6 5300431 WESCOTT Seth USA GAPOXYGEN
5 5 500041 PUTZ Harald AUT OXYGEN
6 4 5100007 DENERVAUD Bertrand SUI US40
7 13 5100328 HUSER Marco SUI BLUEWIN
8 26 5101369 HENZEN David SUI OVOSALOMO
9 10 500028 RAITMAIR Gernot AUT F2
10 16 4200034 BIE-LARSEN Borre NOR F2
11 11 2900066 BONACINA Fabrizio ITA US40
12 25 5300024 PALMER Shaun USA PALMER
13 8 1900624 DELERUE Xavier FRA BURTON
14 12 5303124 SHRIVE Matt USA PALMER
15 14 509311 WEINLAENDER Mickey AUT VOLKL
16 19 5100176 JORDAN Xavier SUI BURTON
17 7 4200002 BRUSERUD Tor NOR US40
18 15 5309631 SCHULZ Mark USA PALMSWATC
19 20 5100048 BENSELIN Harald SUI OVOSALOMO
20 24 1006510 IHASKI Jeff CAN BRUZER
21 17 5302313 HALL Cooper USA NIDECKER
22 33 NICHOLAS Marduel FRA
23 43 5109999 CAPAUL Jvan SUI PALMER
24 44 5309155 PARK Nathan USA POWDERTOO
25 18 509756 WINKLER Daniel AUT F2
26 21 5306895 SMITH Jason USA AVST, MOM
27 23 5109101 WOODTLI Marc SUI BLUEWIN
28 27 100068 MORENCY Mathieu CAN HOT HLL
29 29 5000012 NORBERG Oskar SWE OXBOW
30 41 5304406 COLLARD Chase USA NITEWHITE
31 46 5100682 GISLER Rolf SUI PALMER
32 47 5309997 PLUM Terry USA SUNNYBREE
33 9 5304693 STEIG Brandon USA PALMER
34 22 4200017 THUE Ernst NOR BURTON
35 28 5309820 ROSENGREN Michael USA PALMER
36 30 5309154 PARK Jonathan USA
37 32 5101346 WERLEN Stefan SUI OVOSALOMO
38 34 5101348 RITLER Matthais SUI BLUEWIN
39 39 509751 MANGARD Manuel AUT SPORTHARR
40 45 4100009 ROBBINS Quentin NZE ARNETTE
41 31 1000752 FAGAN Robert CAN SALOMON
42 35 1900548 BORREL Romain FRA OXBOW
43 36 5305359 DEHMLOW Lucas USA CO BOARDE
44 37 5309336 PHIPPS Ryan USA GALACTIC
45 38 TRUELOVE Ross USA CASUAL
46 40 5300552 MCLAIN Travis USA BURTON
47 42 5304607 PARSONS Thomas USA PALMER
48 48 5305379 DIMON Clif USA ELAN
49 5308861 EDWARDS Mikey USA
50 5304425 EBERLY Tim USA PALM
51 5301973 MOSIMAN Christian USA BURTON
52 5304759 ALTMAIER Gordon USA AVSC
53 5309743 POGOLOFF Jason USA BURTON
54 2009703 KUPPRION Alexander GER DUOTONE
55 5309929 SHEEHAN Danny USA DARKHORSE
56 5300737 HENDERSON Paul USA HEELSIDE
57 NIERNBERG Josh USA SANTACRUZ
58 1902105 CHARDON Fabrice FRA HOT/ACG
59 1001771 TORLAY Mark CAN ANARCHY
60 3000247 YAMADA Munetaka JPN BURTON
61 TITTLE Jason USA B-LINE
62 1007099 BOLENBACK Graham CAN BURTON
63 HARKNESS Bruce USA B-LINE
64 5310835 PEERY Keith USA NIRVE
65 5308269 RAYCRAFT Derek USA
66 5309963 MILBURN Greg USA VAIL VALL
67 5309925 GRISIER Shawn USA FLOW
68 PRESTON Mike USA IRWIN
69 TAIZO Fukushima JPN NITRO
70 HANSON Ole USA
71 5309265 WHALEY Mathias USA TEAMDERIL
72 5309365 GRANER Chris USA VOLKL
73 HOGAN Matt USA HOGAN
74 LAMPERT Dylan USA
75 THOMPSON Chad USA
76 HUNT Cliff USA MAX
77 5308836 NAULT Ken USA
78 5303740 MESSENGER Mike USA ALTER
79 CRYSTAL Ian USA
79 WERLBERGER Erwin AUT
80 LEWIS Jonathan USA
80 2909967 LEONARDO Todd USA
80 5309792 PERRINE Troy USA
80 5310836 PINCOTT Timothy USA80 PENN Scott USA
80 SAVERHOFF Robb USA SANTACRUZ
80 ZEVIN Judson USA
80 SMITH Gailen USA PROPERTIE
80 HOUGH Daniel USA PLYMOUTH
80 NICHOLS Sam USA SANTACRUZ
80 5307466 REIMANN Kellen USA
VONZIPPER80 CONTRERAS Vince USAFinal Results – Women’s pro
Swatch Boardercross World Tour 2001
Buttermilk, Aspen, USA
13-Jan-01
Rank Bib Code Surname First Name Nat Sponsor
1 3 4250046 OESTVOLD Line NOR BLUE WIN
2 2 1050115 RICKER Maelle CAN BURTON
3 1 559999 POETZL Catherine AUT US40
4 5 1050820 SIMMONS Erin CAN BURTON
5 19 4159994 HOLLIS Rene NZE NIKE
6 10 5350159 MELINN Dena USA UNITY
7 7 1050709 CLARK Alison CAN RIP ZONE
8 9 1050459 FUKUDA Mayumi CAN SHIMANO
9 11 5150406 LHUISSIER Julie SUI BLUEWIN
10 4 5352002 YAMADA Marni USA NITRO
11 13 5353786 MAHANNA Brittney USA YDOIRIDE
12 16 5352181 FOSTER Gwen USA BURTON
13 6 4250063 FRIEDEN Tanja NOR OVOSALOMO
14 17 1051213 DANIELS Allison USA AIRWALK
15 18 459996 THOMAS Emily AUS RUSTY
16 21 53522198 PILAVAKIS Nillard USA PALMERSWA
17 8 5350314 JOHNSON Amy USA AIRWALK
18 12 5350085 ZELL Julie USA NIKE/ACG
19 14 5359936 PETERSEN Snow USA VANS
20 15 450039 COSSETTINI Marguerite AUS BURTON
21 22 5353787 HUNT Michelle USA VANS
22 20 4059998 BAKKER Eva NED F2
23 23 5353631 SHEETS Nicole USA RIDE
23 24 FRANCIS Shannon USA
25 5359696 DITTFACH Rosemarie USA
25 5352595 KARCINSKI Jenny USA HEELSIDE
25 5353741 LARSEN Julie USA WAVERAVE
25 5359906 MCDANIEL Melanie USA PURL WAX